Football Postseason

It’s the last day of our 2018 postseason look back and to finish it off we take a look at the football postseason. Which Bay State teams made the cut last year, lets find out!

Football

Needham (2nd Seed D1 South): Beat Newton North (Quarterfinals), lost to Catholic Memorial (Semifinals)

Newton North (7th Seed D1 South): Lost to Needham (Quarterfinals)

Wellesley (4th Seed D2 South): Lost to Barnstable (Quarterfinals)

Natick (2nd Seed D2 South): Beat New Bedford (Quarterfinals), lost to King Philip (Semifinals)

Braintree (6th Seed D2 South): Lost to King Philip (Quarterfinals)

Walpole (2nd Seed D3 South): Beat Plymouth North (Quarterfinals), lost to Hingham (Semifinals)

Milton (2nd Seed D4 South): Beat Westwood (Quarterfinals), beat Hopkinton (Semifinals), lost to Dighton-Rehoboth (Finals)

Boys Golf And Girls Swimming Postseason

On this second to last day of looking back at the 2018 postseason we take a look back at boys golf and girls swimming. Here’s a look at which Bay State Conference schools made the cut.

Boys Golf:

Newton North: 4th D1 North

Wellesley: 3rd D1 South, 5th D1 State

Brookline: 4th D1 South

Braintree: 6th D1 South

Needham: 8th D1 South

Framingham: 10th D1 South

Milton: 3rd D2 South

Walpole: 6th D2 South

Girls Swimming:

Wellesley: 1st South, 2nd D2 States

Needham: 3rd South, 4th D1 States

Newton North: 4th South, 3rd D1 States

Brookline: 5th South, 6th D1 States

Natick: 6th South, 10th D2 States

Framingham: 7th South, 5th D1 States

Milton: 11th South, 4th D2 States

Walpole: 12th South, 12th D2 States

Braintree: 13th South, 15th D1 States

Weymouth: 14th South

 

 

Cross Country Postseason

Happy hump day everyone, as today we continue our look back at 2018 postseason results by taking a look at both boys and girls cross country. Here’s a look at how the Bay State Conference fared.

Boys Cross Country

Wellesley: 2nd D2 East, 2nd All State

Natick: 8th D2 East

Braintree: 24th D2 East

Needham: 4th D1 East, 6th All State

Brookline: 5th D1 East, 8th All State

Newton North: 10th D1 East

Framingham: 18th D1 East

Weymouth: 19th D1 East

Walpole: 1st D3 East Meet, 13th All State

Milton: 6th, D3 East

Girls Cross Country

Needham: 3rd D1 East, 11th All State

Brookline: 4th D1 East, 13th All State

Newton North: 5th D1 East, 18th All State

Weymouth: 11th D1 East

Framingham: 19th D1 East

Natick: 1st D2 East, 1st All State

Wellesley: 4th D2 East, 5th All State

Braintree: 16th D2 East

Milton: 1st D3 East, 10th All State

Walpole: 2nd D3 East, 9th All State

 

2018 Field Hockey And Girls Volleyball Tournaments

As we continue a look back at how the Bay State Conference fared in the 2018 postseason, we take a look back at the field hockey and girls volleyball tournaments. Here’s a look at which BSC teams made it and how they fared!

Field Hockey:

Natick (4th seed D1 North): Beat Framingham (First Round), beat Beverly (Quarterfinals), lost to Andover (Semifinals)

Framingham (13th seed D1 North): Lost to Natick (First Round)

Walpole (1 seed D1 South): Beat Scituate (First Round), beat Needham (Quarterfinals), beat Franklin (Semifinals), lost to Somerset-Berkley (Finals)

Needham (8th seed D1 South): Beat Westwood (First Round), lost to Walpole (Quarterfinals)

Braintree (12th seed D1 South): Beat Oliver Ames (Preliminary Round), lost to Plymouth North (First Round)

Wellesley (15th seed D1 South): Beat Taunton (Preliminary Round), lost to Somerset-Berkley (First Round)

Girls Volleyball:

Walpole (3rd seed D1 South): Beat Bishop Feehan (Quarterfinals), lost to New Bedford (Semifinals)

Milton (13th seed D2 South): Lost to Apponequet (First Round)

Newton North (1 seed D1 Central-East): Beat King Philip (Quarterfinals), beat Brookline (Semifinals), beat Belmont (Finals), beat Lawrence (State Semifinals), beat Barnstable (State Finals)

Brookline (5th seed D1 Central-East): Beat Quincy (Quarterfinals), lost to Newton North (Semifinals)

Natick (12th seed D1 Central-West): Beat Lincoln-Sudbury (First Round), lost to Shrewsbury (Quarterfinals)

Wellesley (10th seed D1 Central-West): Lost to Concord-Carlisle (First Round)

Needham (6th seed D1 Central-West): Lost to Shepherd Hill (First Round)

2018 Soccer Tournament

Happy Monday everyone, and as we start a new week time to begin a week of looking back one final time at the 2018 fall season. Today we take a look back at which boys and girls soccer teams from the BSC made the tournament last year and how they fared.

Boys Soccer:

Newton North (6th seed D1 North): Lost to Brookline in First Round

Brookline (11th seed D1 North): Beat Newton North (First Round), lost to Lincoln Sudbury (Quarterfinals)

Needham (4th seed D1 South): Beat Marshfield (First Round), lost to Wellesley (Quarterfinals)

Wellesley (5th Seed D1 South): Beat Weymouth (First Round), beat Needham (Quarterfinals), beat Silver Lake (Semifinals), beat BC High (Finals), beat Lincoln Sudbury (State Semifinals), lost to Ludlow (State Finals)

Weymouth (12th Seed D1 South): Lost to Wellesley (First Round)

Natick (15th Seed D1 South): Beat Durfee (First Round), lost to BC High (Quarterfinals)

Milton (16th Seed D2 South): Lost to Nauset (First Round)

Walpole (11th Seed D2 South): Beat Oliver Ames (First Round), beat Milford (Quarterfinals), beat Westwood (Semifinals), lost to Nauset (Finals)

Girls Soccer:

Newton North (13th Seed D1 North): Lost to North Andover (First Round)

Brookline (2nd Seed D1 North): Beat Boston Latin (First Round), beat Andover (Quarterfinals), beat Westford Academy (Semifinals), beat Lexington (Finals), lost to Natick (State Semifinals)

Framingham (14th Seed D1 North): Lost to Westford Academy (First Round)

Weymouth (9th Seed, D1 South): Beat North Attleboro (First Round), lost to Newton South (Quarterfinals)

Needham (15th Seed D1 South): Beat Bishop Feehan (First Round), lost to Natick (Quarterfinals)

Natick (10th Seed D1 South): Beat Marshfield (First Round), beat Needham (Quarterfinals), beat Hingham (Semifinals), beat Newton South (Finals), beat Brookline (State Semifinals), lost to Wachusett (State Finals)

Wellesley (14th Seed D1 South): Lost to Whitman-Hanson (First Round)

Milton (19th Seed D2 South): Lost to Medfield (Preliminary Round)